Butter: Shea Natural Grade A Fairly Traded Ivory

Price: $4.00
Butter: Shea Natural Grade A Fairly Traded Ivory

Correct scientific name: Vitellaria paradoxa
Old INCI name: Butyrospermum parkii

There are TWO kinds of virgin natural grade A fairly traded shea butter at Anarres to choose from:

THIS ONE:
$4/100g Ghana Cert. Organic light butter coloured
$18/500g 10% off
$32/1000g 20% off

For Ghana ripe deep yellow coloured with Borututu Root see http://www.anarreshealth.ca/product/butter-shea-natural-grade-fairly-tra...

The shea butters at Anarres are:
* Fairly traded, made by women's cooperatives and certified by the Shea Butter Alliance
* 100% natural & unrefined
* Undyed and not bleached
* Extracted by kneading with water, not hexane or other solvents
* Purified at low heat using clays, not chemicals or high heat
* Made from ripe karite tree nuts.
Resulting in a smoothe, buttery natural moisturizer, skin healer and sunscreen.

Aroma: Characteristic nutty, with citrus notes. Traditionally prepared & fermented varieties smell stronger.

Shea butters are especially good at healing cracked slow to heal skin, such as heels, elbows and where circulation is low, such as with elderly, rheumatic, arthritic or diabetic persons.

Common Uses

• Lip balms
• Body & massage butters
• As an oil in body and hand Lotions
• Shaving preparations
• Facial moisturizers
• Bath products...

Used in skin care, shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations. Its richness and skin healing and nourishing properties make it perfect for healing dry, cracked heels.

HISTORY
Shea butter has been a precious commodity on record since Ancient Egypt, where shea butter was and continues to be used to protect the hair and skin against the fierce sun and the hot dry winds of African deserts and savannah. I believe that shea butter was exported from the ancient Ethiopian empires of Punt (the Sudan) and Sheeba (Ethiopia). Trade across the African continent from the East African civilizations to West Africa has been continuous for thousands of years. Thus the West African shea butters (Burkina Faso, Togo, Ghana etc) continue the tradition of Ancient Ethiopia.

HOW SHEA BUTTER IS MADE
Shea butter is crafted through a painstaking laborious process, even when machines are used for some steps.
Remove the outer pulp. Sometimes shea nuts are fermented first.
Separate the dry nut from its outer shell.
Crush the shea nuts.
Roast the shea nuts.
Grind the shea nuts into a paste.
Extract the butter by kneading and adding water.
Squeeze the water out of the butter curds.
Melt the shea curds over a slow fire, evaporating out any remaining water.
Ladle out the shea butter and allow to cool, then form into balls.

The shea butters we carry are always Grade A 100% Natural & Unrefined, undyed Shea Butter from RIPE karite tree nuts! The trees are organically farmed and nuts are most often wildcrafted.

I DO NOT RECOMMEND OR USE REFINED WHITE SHEA BUTTER:

Shea Butter Applications

• As a natural anti-sun damage ingredient @SPF 15
• As a skin healing agent for small wounds & cracks
• As an anti-aging agent for the skin
• To soothe sun burns
• To treat dry, damaged hair
• To soothe aching muscles

How much should I use in my products?

Applications of under 5% should be viewed as adding value only to your label. The impact on your overall efficacy will be minimal. To see a positive impact on your product, use approximately 10%. However, it is important to note that Shea Butter performs as an oil. Try it with a small batch first!

Fair Trade Compliant
My supplier sources its products using ethical suppliers. Both the shea and cocoa butter are fair trade compliant. This means that profits go back to the community, that environmentally friendly production methods are utilized, that underage or forced labour are not used, and that a minimum price is paid to the producers regardless of market pressure.

Sold by the 100g in your own jar or in a repurposed plastic bag by the 100g. 10% off for 500g, 20% off for 1000g.

Comments

#1 yuen.becky : Burkina Faso Cert. Organic butter coloured

I purchased this product to make lotion bars and they turned out great! I will definitely be back to buy more.

#2 trhea : The best!

This Shea butter is the best! I refuse to use any other type of body cream: if it's not made with shea, I'm out! And I know Tracey only gets the best.