Aromatherapy: wholistic, aesthetic & perfumery; Qi Stone, Thai & Lymphatic Bodywork; Reflexology, Reiki, Polarity & Qi Drop Therapy, Chakra Balancing, Hypnotherapy for Health
Alkanet Root Oil

Botanical Name: Batschia canescens, Lithospermum canescens
Common Names: Dyer's bugloss, Hoary puccoon
Extraction Method: infusion of the roots
Description: Alkanet root imparts a ruby red color to natural fibers, wool, wood, stone, lip balm, lipstick, ointments, salve, soap, lotion, and to tint oils, vinegar, tinctures, varnishes, or wine.
History: In the past, Alkanet root was used to improve the appearance of low quality wines and ports, and to give an aged appearance to wine corks. However, Alkanet root is mainly used as a dying agent now, and is not recommended for internal use.
Colour: deep red through burgundy/purple
In soap, Alkanet root will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple, depending upon the amount used, types of oil used, and the alkalinity of the soap.
Common Uses: Alkanet root is primarily used as a dying and coloring agent, especially for fabrics, soap, and lip balm. I use alkanet root infused oil in lip balms, skin creams and shampoos.
Cautions: For external use only. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.
Sold here in a apothecary blue glass bottle with black bakelite top. Refills and larger quantities are available by request and in the clinic.
60 ml bottle is priced here.
