Butter: Bacuri, sold by the gram

Price: $0.10
Butter: Bacuri, sold by the gram

Platonia insignisis cold-pressed from the seeds of the fruit that grows on the wild Bacuri trees of the Amazonian rainforest.

Sold by the gram, $0.0998/g. Please bring or order a bag.

MAIL OR PICK UP ORDER (pre-packed)
You must (please) order a minimum of 100g and buy a biodegradable bag or container. We reserve the right to change your container to a more appropriate size as needed and to credit or invoice you for any difference in your total order cost.

Appearance: Dark brown Solid.
Odour: Characteristic nutty odour.
Melting Point/Freezing Point: 35º C (MP)

This soft butter ranges in colour from brown to a deep, dark brown with a rich, distinctive aroma to match. Abounding in Palmitic Acid, Bacuri Butter imparts exceptional, non-greasy emollience with a fast rate of absorption, and its hydrating, soothing, and firming properties make it a superior moisturizer that is suited to all skin types, including sensitive and oily types. Through exfoliation, Bacuri Butter helps to eliminate dead cells, which helps to reveal the next layer of skin and to improve the skin’s texture, thereby reducing the appearance of scarring and blemishes, earning this butter favour as a superior ingredient for addition to natural cosmetics intended to balance the skin and promote its renewal.

Common Uses: Bacuri Butter may be blended with other butters and oils to help regulate its innate deep colour and characteristic aroma. The anti-inflammatory and soothing properties of Bacuri make this butter ideal for topical application during and after hair removal; it can be added to products for depilation and after-depilation to address redness and bumpiness. Its antibacterial properties make it a popular ingredient in moisturizing and conditioning soap formulations.

By contributing velvety smoothness and a soft golden-brown radiance, Bacuri Butter functions as a natural bronzing agent for the entire body and, after it is entirely absorbed into the skin, it is not known to stain clothing. It may be added to formulations for creams that are intended to address acne, eczema, rosacea, rashes, scars, stretch marks, hyper-pigmentation, and the appearance of the signs of aging. It can also be added to hair products, such as masks and conditioners. It is reputed to enhance the effectiveness of natural balms and salves that are intended to improve nail health and to console muscular aches.

Recommended Usage:
• Lotions & Creams: 5-20%
• Balms: 5-100%
• Bar Soaps: 5-20%
• Hair Conditioners: 2-5%
• Soap: 2-10%

When adding this butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until melted or until very soft in texture before incorporating it into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in the melted butter until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition to soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon of butter per pound (15 ml/500 g) of soap. As with most raw materials, results may vary; NDA strongly recommends producing small lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Shelf Life: Store in an air-tight container in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture. This product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g. 36 °C) but will re-solidify upon cooling without functionality being affected. When stored properly, this butter has a shelf life of 18 months.