Mimosa Absolute 50% in Jojoba Essential Oil

Price: $22.64
Mimosa Absolute 50% in Jojoba Essential Oil

Acacia mearnsii Solvent extracted from the flowers and twigs in India.

Sold here by the 5mL+ in pourable form 50% in jojoba oil Simmondsia chinensis

Description : Mimosa Absolute Oil is diluted to 50% because if it was left as 100% it would be a solid mass and therefore unusable as an essential oil. Absolute obtained from flowers and twigs by solvent extraction, known as wattle bark. Mimosa Absolute is a thick oil and may need to be gently heated for use.

Aroma: It has a delicate, sweet, woody floral scent and can be used as a fixative in soaps and high class perfumes.

Constituents : (Z)-heptadec-8-ene, Heptadecane, Nonadecane, Palmitic acid 2-phenethyl alcohol, Methyl anisate, Ethyl palmitate

Common Uses: Mimosa Absolute oil is used in perfumery, skin care and aromatherapy. Its astringent and antiseptic properties make it particularly suitable for oily and sensitive skin but is good for all skin types.

Benefit: Mimosa Absolute oil is a good all-rounder for most skin types, freshens dull skin, and soothes irritation. Mimosa absolute has a relaxing effect for nervous tension and anxiety.

Caution Note: We recommend Keep out of the reach of children. Avoid contact with skin and eyes.

Photo thanks to Forest & Kim Starr CC BY 2.5, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=1949999
Acacia mearnsii - Black wattle (Fabaceae) Flowers at Polipoli, Maui, Hawaii. December 24, 2005. Photo# starr-051224-5783

Connect With Me!