Witch Hazel Alcohol Free with 0.15% Benzoic Acid

Price: $0.03
Witch Hazel Benzoic Acid Extracted

Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel), water, distilled in the USA.
99.85% Witch Hazel Distillate, 0.15% Benzoic Acid

Sold by the gram, $0.0326/g. Please bring or order a bottle.

MAIL OR PICK UP ORDER (pre-packed)
You must (please) order a minimum of 100g and buy a container. We reserve the right to change your container to a more appropriate size as needed and to credit or invoice you for any difference in your total order cost.

Description: Alcohol-Free Witch Hazel Distillates (or Witch Hazel extracts) are clear, colourless botanical extracts prepared from the recently cut and partially dried, dormant twigs of the Hamamelis virginiana Linné plant. These distillates offer a variety of benefits for skin and personal care applications.

Observant Hindu, Moslem, and recovering alcoholic clients may appreciate alcohol-free toners, aftershaves, and mouthwashes. Alcohol-Free Distillates are particularly advantageous for applications that require the soothing natural astringent properties of Witch Hazel, where the use of alcohol is not appropriate.

Such formulations may include those with constraints in:
• Processing parameters – high surfactant, multi-phase, or high-temperature products
• Product performance – foaming products, body washes, mousses, creams
• Marketing claims – alcohol-free, “sting-free,” and sensitive skin formulations

The most popular uses are for products where irritation or skin feel is of primary concern. Many customers specify distillates for treatment products including, anti-irritant products for sun care, wound care, children’s “sting free” products, and other products where skin sensitization is an issue.

Applications:
• Sensitive Skin Formulations – Eye Creams/Gels/Serums, Shaving Creams
• Alcohol-Free Formulations – Toners, Cleansers
• Treatment Products – Wound Care, Sun Care, Eye Care

Common Uses: One of nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations. It is frequently used in products like after shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation. In skincare, Witchhazel can be used as a toner or in place of a cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties.

I like to combine witch hazel with flower water (hydrosol) to make customized, wonderful-smelling toners and refreshing spritzers.

Photo By Si Griffiths (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)], via Wikimedia Commons