Sandalwood, Spicatum Australia 100% Essential Oil

Price: $24.56
santalum_spicatum_Anarres

Santalum spicatum is hydro-distilled from the roots and heartwood, from Australia. THIS IS NOT THE ENDANGERED Mysore or East Indian sandalwood.

Aroma: Sandalwood is a deep oriental and balsamic base note with a medium aroma of that is soft, rich, sweet and woody. In perfumery, it is used as a blender with woody and floral scents.

History: Sandalwoods are considered to be precious oils. Some thirty species of sandalwood occur throughout Asia, Australia and the Pacific region. The high value of the wood and the oil has led to a steady decline of native sandalwood trees and increasing efforts to establish plantations.

Description: Western Australian sandalwood Santalum spicatum is a slow-growing hemiparasitic, long-living small tree that occurs naturally in the southern half of the State. The young tree obtains its nutrients from several other plant species.

Learn more about its sustainability here: https://www.wa.gov.au/organisation/forest-products-commission/western-au...

Characteristics: The essential oil is a viscous clear, pale yellow to colourless liquid.

Properties: Anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, aphrodisiac, perfumery

Constituents: Santalol, Santalene, Lanceol

Uses: It is also widely used in skin care product due to its re-hydration and moisturizing properties to treat dry, cracked and chapped skin, rashes and acne.

Safety: Non-toxic. Should not be used by pregnant and breastfeeding people, or young children.

Photo thanks to flickr and photographers Jean and Fred Hort. Cropped. Attribution 2.0 Generic (CC BY 2.0)

Comments

Post new comment

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options